The Design Team





When I stamp, I like to...listen to music or radio

My Favorite way to embellish is.... flowers and pearls

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
copics, copics, copics and sometimes my SU markers

My friends think I'm...
fun, generous and always put the needs of others before my own.
.
 
I can't craft without my...  Fiskars trimmer, copics and a great radio show.

My secret addiction is...
to draw

I think it would be cool to...
have a BnW get together with the team and all the BnW fans all over the world

In what order do you do things when you craft? 
Most of the times I colour the image first and then choose the DPs. But it has happened the other way around too ;-)

I'm on this team because...
Summer asked me if I would join and I've stayed just because she's super-sweet and the DT-girls are awesome. Feels like we all know each other so well - even if we have not YET met in real life.







When I stamp, I like to... sit in my crafting room and listen to music 

My Favorite way to embellish is....  lace, stickles, flowers and pearls

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
distress ink

My friends think I'm...
creative
 
I can't craft without my... distress ink

My secret addiction is...
I mostly drink tea when I craft

I think it would be cool to...
meet my B'nW DT friends in real life.

In what order do you do things when you craft? 
I usually colour the

image first, then I pick pattern papers

I'm on this team because... I love to make cards with cute images)

When I stamp, I like to...Listen to music. 

My Favorite way to embellish is....Flowers, Glitter, Pearls!!!! :)

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
Prisma Colored Pencils with OMS since I'd make a mess with anything else.  lol!

My friends think I'm...
a big goofball.  ;)

 
I can't craft without my... Fiskars Paper Trimmer even though a lot of times it cuts crooked.  lol!  Kind of a love hate relationship we have going on.  :)

My secret addiction is...
Oh gosh, my addiction is NO secret!!!  Any paper crafting supplies whether it be a stamp, paper, flowers, ribbons, glue (noOOooo .. NOT to sniff it sillies ... lol!), I will treat myself to occasionally pretty often.  Did that make sense?  "Occasionally pretty often?"  LOL!

I think it would be cool to...
Get together with all my crafting blogging friends and go on a crafting shopping spree together .. for uhhh ... like a whole week!  And stay up all night checking out each others new supplies, eating ice cream ... sigh ... ;)

In what order do you do things when you craft? 
I have to color my image first.  I've tried picking my papers first .. which I think is the most rational thing to do, but I ended up confusing myself to the point of frustration.  lol!  Soooo ... colouring first works for me!  ;)

I'm on this team because...I LOVE Belles 'n Whistles TONS!!!  Not only are the stamps the cutest ever, but Summer is AMAZING and I LOVE Elisabeth Bells AWESOME creativity!  ANNND ... I couldn't ask for a more supportive, fun-loving, hilarious, incredibly talented group of girls to play with!!!!  I am truly truly honored and humbled to be with all of these FABULOUS women!  For real!  :)




When I stamp, I like to... listen to my favorite music

My Favorite way to embellish is.... 
Flowers, Ribbon, Charms

My Favorite Coloring Medium is... 
Copics & Distress Inks

My friends think I'm... 
hmmm dunno...should ask them next time...LOL

I can't craft without my...
Coffee and my doggies by my side

My secret addiction is... 
hmmm this is obvious isn't it? *smile*  everything crafting related! And it's not a big secret.

I think it would be cool to...  
get together with all my BnW sisters one day

In what order do you do things when you craft? 95% I pick my papers first and color my image then accordingly.

I'm on this team because... 
I love to stamp and to craft, totally fallen for the Belles 'n Whistles images and last but not least Summer and my DT sisters are the most wonderful group of girls and friends! 



When I stamp, I like to...Either listen to music or have a good movie going on... mainly a movie from the Twilight series.

My Favorite way to embellish is....
I think it really depends on the image and the mood.  Sometimes I like to add a small amount of items just so I don't over power the image, and other times I like to add more.

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...Copics!!  Love them but still need lots of practice with them.

My friends think I'm...Funny, loyal and caring.

I can't craft without my...
Spellbinders!!  I love all shapes and sizes of them.

My secret addiction is... 
Definitely Crafting, no secret there!

I think it would be cool to...
actually meet up with Elisabeth Bell and the Belles n' Whistles DT, I think we'd all have a blast!!

In what order do you do things when you craft? 
I usually pick my papers first, then color.  But sometimes I see an image and just have to color it right away.  Finding the papers before I color really makes things easier when making my card or project.

I'm on this team because... 
I love working with images from Elisabeth Bell.  She has been one of my favorite illustrators since I began my blog.  I was also on the Roses on Paper DT (the store is now closed) and Summer selected me to join her and the rest of these talented and sweet ladies to be a part of this fabulous DT!!  I love being able to create with such terrific talent and share stories about our lives.  ..."Big Beary Hugs" to my DT sisters!

 



When I stamp, I like to...make a mess! LOL The bigger the mess around me the better my card turns out. Seems like I just need it. And I know it´s time to clean up when I start asking my husband if he has my scissors or tape...

My Favorite way to embellish is....
going crazy with flowers, swirls, distressing and lace.

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
Copics. Every now and then I also use Distress Inks but my Copics are my "daily coloring medium".

My friends think I'm...
a gentle, generous, crazy and creative woman. You have to show the best in you when you´re with others, right? LOL

I can't craft without my...
husband´s coffee! I hardly ever make one my own but as soon as he comes in my craftroom with his cup of coffee - and he does this every day since the computer is set up there as well -  I just have to have it!
I´m so happy he´s sharing it with me and together we have like 10 cups each morning.  Oh, and of course patterned paper! A card without lots of patterned paper and a few layers looks quite naked to me....


My secret addiction is...
not really a secret! It´s crafting and more crafting and craft shopping... and all kinds of candies. But these are forbidden in my craft room - I am sure I´d leave chocolaty finger prints on all my projects!

 
I think it would be cool to...have a big DT meeting and know all the wonderful ladies here in person. I think we´d have a blast with lots of teasing and giggling!

In what order do you do things when you craft? 
I do the coloring first. Sometimes I hate myself for this because I can´t find a matching paper... LOL

 
I'm on this team because...I am so blessed! I still can see myself sitting in front of the computer, staring at the screen and trying to believe that my name is listed there as one of the DT members. It´s such a wonderful team with the best "DT mom" and the
most beautiful and cute stamps to present.... It´s just a dream coming true!



When I stamp, I like to... I don't know..... color? :)

My Favorite way to embellish is....
I like my card plain but if I really have to embellish I would choose bling... glitters, stickles, rhinestones, pearls :) They won’t get crushed in the mail.

My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
Copics

My friends think I'm...
a kid at heart :)

I can't craft without my...
Copics

My secret addiction is...
It's not going to be a secret anymore is it? lol! 

 
 I think it would be cool to… travel around the world....

In what order do you do things when you craft?
  I get so excited when I receive new stamps so I color the image first, not caring if I make a card with it or not. :) If I have deadlines to meet, I still color the image first :)

 I'm on this team because...
they asked me? lol! Seriously, I joined as GDT first then they asked me to be a permanent team member. I love Elisabeth Bell's images and when there was a GDT call from BnW, I took my chance and the rest is history. I am very honored to be with these talented, warm and friendly group of crafters I call my sisters.




When I stamp, I like to.. Sing random songs. or talk to myself, but most of the time I'm talking on the phone, speaker phones are wonderful things.  =)

My Favorite way to embellish is.... 
I love to doodle borders and make my own flowers.
 
My Favorite Coloring Medium is... 
My Copic markers of course.  On occasion I add Twinkling H2O's, I just like the shimmer.

My friends think I'm...
I guess I have to tell the truth, they always say that I'm "Crazy, Silly, and Creative"  or else they just call me a "Goof ball"  Nice aren't they?


I can't craft without my...
Fiskars paper trimmer, and my Scotch brand Quick Dry Adhesive.

My secret addiction is... 
Crafting, cutting, and coloring... I call it the "3 C's"  Believe it or not, when I was just a kid, like maybe 6 - 9 I used to color, and cut papers all the time.  My mother used to complain about my paper cutting messes.  Apparently I left a trail, she always knew WHERE I WAS CUTTING papers... ha ha

I think it would be cool to...
Just pack up and travel the world at any given moment.  I have a huge interest in learning and seeing different cultures.   



In what order do you do things when you craft? I usually pick my image, then my papers, and then color... but I have been known to be a little backwards at times.  Sometimes I just like to color, so I stamp a bunch of images and just sit back and color color color!!!!

I'm on this team because...
I absolutely love Belles 'n Whistles stamps!!!  Not to mention that Summer is absolutely A.M.A.Z.I.N.G!!!  She does such a fantastic job being our "mom" and always working with Elisabeth Bell to give us all the most adorable images to work with.  I am truly honored to be part of such a wonderfully talented group of girls.  We truly do feel like family.  Always there with their support, encouragement, and inspiration.  It truly is wonderful to be part of such an awesome team.  I just LOVE my Belles 'n Whistles Sisters.  They are definitely THE BEST of THE BEST!!!






When I stamp, I like to..  keep in touch with my friends, especially my super BnW buddies.. answering our Yahoo group e mails. This way it seems like we're doing a project together. We're a bunch of fun girls!! lol


My Favorite way to embellish is.... 
having almost all my card filled up with all sort of things; like lace, gems, Stickles, buttons, charms.. and the list goes on!

 
My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
Copics for images, but I use Distress inks a lot as well.

My friends think I'm...
one of a kind! In fact they try to make me drink Lysol!!! (lol it's a BnW DT joke ..between us!)


I can't craft without my...
mojo! When it goes for a holiday.. I get stuck!

My secret addiction is... 
Designer paper! I don't find much choice here, but I have been blessed by lovely friends who send me paper from abroad. I LOVE paper!! lol.. and lace.
I think it would be cool to... 
Have a crafting weekend (or should it be a month?!) with my BnW buddies.. in Hawaii.. Summer's and Jodi's country  



In what order do you do things when you craft? Choose the stamp, pick what paper I'd like to use, then colour my image to coordinate


I'm on this team because... 
I am a lucky girl!! LOL!  I feel very lucky to be part of this wonderful bunch of friends who fill my inbox everyday with all sorts of babbling!! lol We are very close, and it is wonderful to be loved, accepted, encouraged and understood when... for example... my mojo gets lost! They are very considerate of my vocation and work, and Summer is THE most wonderful Boss!! I wish she was my sister :)  We all  love her loads! And needless to say, I am here because I love Belles 'nd Whistles !!! (Brace yourself for more cuteness coming girls!! ssshhh))






When I stamp, I like to.. listen to the radio, and I stand when I stamp...so I'm dancing and singing as well!! LOL!! Probably not a sight anyone would want to see!!


My Favorite way to embellish is....
yummy ribbons!!...and papers...and flowers...and...and...and...


 
My Favorite Coloring Medium is...
  Copic markers and I love to use things that shimmer sometimes, so I break out paints, shimmer anything really.


My friends think I'm...
  pretty silly and a bit weird at times...at least that's the consensus!

I can't craft without my...
Copic markers.  It makes coloring images almost difficult without them for me.  I also can't live without my trusty ATG gun!!  That thing attaches EVERYTHING!!

My secret addiction is... 
Collecting crafty supplies!  Gosh...I don't have a room big enough to hold EVERYTHING!!!  I always see something *NEW* I want to add to my collection!

 
I think it would be cool to...  
totally gut out and remodel an old Victorian style older home.  I've always wanted to be able to refurbish something and turn it into something current but with "my flair".  



In what order do you do things when you craft?  It Really depends upon what I want to make something for.  If I'm handed a sketch to work with, sometimes I will pick out papers, then my colors matched around those and also within my image.


I'm on this team because... 
  Oh my goodness!!!  How can that question even be asked?!!  I adore these Belles 'n Whistles images!!...um...who doesn't?!  I think this team is so very talented and I am most humbled to be among some of the best of the bestest stampers here!!  Truly honored to be apart of it all!! :)